Committee Membership & Terms Of Reference

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP & TERMS OF REFERENCE

 

Chair and Vice-Chair to be ex-officio members of all committees with full voting rights.

Voting substitutes should be agreed in advance of meetings

All committees may appoint Task and Finish / Working Groups to investigate specific items, reporting back to their respective committees or full Council until the project is completed.

 

Committees: (Quorum – 3 members)

 

Executive Committee: A group of any Councillors who can attend

The Committee will meet when decisions have to be made in advance of the next full Council meeting with the full powers of the Town Council, except that of deciding the precept.

 

Finance, Budgets & Staffing Committee: Chairman & Vice-Chairman: Cllrs G Blundell,

S Blundell, S Burton,

The Committee will have responsibility for dealing with all matters to do with finances, preparing the budget and staff issues.  The committee will meet as and when required.

 

Property & Environment Committee: Meets at 6.30pm Chairman & Vice-Chairman:

Cllrs J Amis, M Bedford, G Blundell, S Blundell, P Cooper, L Glover, J Newby, H Prochera,

To deal with all matters concerning buildings and open spacesGrounds to be included on every agenda as a standing item. The committee will meet as and when required.

 

Working Groups set up for specific projects: (Quorum – 3 members)

 

Boundary Change WG (eg. with Bawburgh Parish re the Lodge Farm Estate):

Chairman & Vice-Chair & Cllrs G Blundell,

Meets with Bawburgh Council to suggest boundary limits to SNC: (Reports to Full Council)

 

Dementia Café WG: Chairman & Vice-Chairman & Cllrs P Cooper, L Glover, D Gunby, J Newby

To liaise with other dementia services providers with a view to supporting a dementia café in Costessey

(Reports to Full Council)

 

Fees & Charges WG: Chairman & Vice-Chairman & Cllrs S Blundell, S Burton, D Gunby

To set fees for hall hire, burials & memorials and pitch & MUGA / tennis court hire

(Subsidiary of the Finance, Budget & Staffing Committee; reports to Full Council).

 

Fete & Fair WG: Cllrs G Blundell, S Burton, P Cooper, L Glover, D Lister, P O’Connor

 

Natural Burial WG:  Chairman & Vice-Chair, Cllrs J Amis, L Glover, D Gunby, S Hannant,

R Piesse.  (Reports to Property & Environment Committee and / or Full Council)

 

Local Plan / Infrastructure / Easton WG: Chairman, Vice-Chair & Cllrs J Amis, G Blundell,

S Blundell, D Gunby, J Newby

To discuss new Local Plan for development / Food Hub / Longwater Interchange / NDR – includes Easton & Bawburgh Councillors where relevant. (Reports to Full Council)

 

Website WG: Chairman & Vice-Chairman & Cllrs G Blundell, S Burton, P Cooper, D Gunby,

J Newby

To oversee and co-ordinate the launch and future of costessey.org.uk website, on behalf of the Town Council working with stakeholders and members of the community to achieve this aim.  (Reports to Full Council)

 

Footpath Champions:  Cllrs H Prochera, P Cooper

To collect evidence for submission for Right of Way registration for Costessey- Bawburgh path and Townhouse Road-Marriot’s Way permissive route.  ((Reports to Full Council)